CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:136

Mr. Damien P. Kuhn
Colortech
5712 Commerce Blvd.
Morristown, TN 37814

RE: The tariff classification of “Plastic Masterbatch” from Germany

Dear Mr. Kuhn:

In your letter dated March 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Plastic Masterbatch.”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue contains 45 percent carbon black, resin, and other substances. You state that “Plastic Masterbatch” will be sold as a concentrate to manufacturers who will disperse this preparation in resin and utilize it to impart desired black coloring across a wide range of finishes.

The applicable subheading for “Plastic Masterbatch” will be 3206.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Preparations based on carbon black. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division